maandag 22 oktober 2012

Recent buys~

Hello everybody ^^

Writing a short post about some recent buys i made last week or so~
Last weekend was very busy as i had to work at a beauty convention in Venray.
I will write a post about that, since i took pictures with my phone there ^^
I will elaborate more about the convention in the next post!

So i went on an ebay spree to find some new stuff!

Lashes

I really wanted to buy some new lower lashes because i want to try a more dramatic make-up style.
I thought it would be best to first buy some cheaper once before investing in more expensive lower lashes.
Until now, my make-up has been rather natural looking so i'm looking forward to experiment with these~!







Halloween costume


Me and Jojo are organising a halloween party in november so i looked and looked for a costume that wasn't that expensive (since i won't be wearing this very often).
And then i came across this dress! It looks piratey but i'm going to make myself look like a vampire with this dress ^^

I really hope the dress will be delivered on time, that it fits and that it looks like the picture..
I would be very sad if i couldn't wear it to the party :(





Wig


Another thing i really wanted was a new wig!
Since my hair is so difficult to work with in the gyaru style seeing as my hair is really frizzy and curly, wigs are just perfect for me o.o
I really hope i can do a great hairstyle with my own hair in the near future tho~
While looking for my new wig i wanted it to be black and not curly..
I wanted a wig that i could wear more often and was easier to maintain than the other one i own (So much curly hair amagerd) XD

So... i came across this wig! It's always risky buying a wig from a buyer you don't know yet.
I hope the quality is good! When i receive it i will be sure to let you know how it looks and feels ^^





Lenses

Lastly, i ordered a new pair of lenses!
I wanted a pair of grey ones since i love grey eyes :O
And it would also suit my vampire look for the halloween party..
Sooo i went and bought the GEO Morning Glory ones.
I already own the green ones from this series ^^

I tried the grey ones one without make-up already and i was pretty pleased with them!
Their not too bright but change of color is definitely noticable :D
I will post pictures when i received everything so i can do some decent make-up while showing them!





Have an awesome day!






woensdag 17 oktober 2012

Floriade!

Hello everyone!

Today's post has nothing to do with gyaru or fashion!
Just a heads up haha~  I never intended to make this a gyaru only blog tho..
So hopefully y'all won't mind ^^

But i'd like to share pictures of the Floriade in Venlo I visited a while back with school.
It's a big expo that is organized every 4 years and it's all about horticulture.

Me and my classmates expected to see a loooot of flowers, but this turned out to be the wrong idea.
Floriade - Flora... No, we made the wrong link which was too bad because I love flowers :O
But I also think we were to late to see the good flowers and that these were showcased during the warmer periods.

The park was set up in different area's such as "Relax & Heal", "Green Engine" and "Education & Innovation". There were a few more sections but I found these the most interesting.

The park was also really big, and I felt really sorry for the girls who were wearing heels..
Or rather.. I'd be more honest if I found it really dumb to wear big heels to such an event as this o.o

So, here are some pictures I took at the Floriade,
I didn't explore the whole park due the fact that it was raining and we left early!
Enjoy some pretty awesome and strange things I found :"D 



A christmas piggy!





Koi fish! I absolutely love these :D


And you could also feed them! *insta happy*
So ofcourse i had to feed them hehehe..

The Chinese gardens in the park were the prettiest!



They also had some fashion related pictures in the park.. I didn't find out why tho :O



woensdag 3 oktober 2012

Juul's bday party!


Hellooo everybody!

I'm sorry for not blogging any worthy posts but sadly i haven't received the pictures yet!
(But there's a good reason for it tho, so don't worry, they will show up on my blog eventually ^^)
So todays post will be a few pictures of Juul's bday party!

A fun day it was haha XD Met some new people, very funny people.
I'm really grateful for meeting so many new, cool and friendly people thru this o.o
I might say this a lot, be warned!

So here is the story...
I went to a city close to eindhoven and met up with the few people who came by train.
I really don't like traveling, especially alone, luckily the lovely Jess aka Scarlet Penta was my trustworthy traveling companion! :D

We then went to Juul's appartment which is just so lovely!
I wish i had an appartment like that for myself instead of sharing everything with 4 other girls D:
We had an awesome cake baked by Imke and after a lot of talking we went out for some 'Bicky' burgers.
(Belgian burger, it was good!)

I also have to say that there were a lot of perverted people that day <<
One came running after us to get a picture with us but we refused and he got all
"Be glad someone wants to take a picture with you"
stfu creepy man, stfu. ><

So with that, i will leave you with a few pictures..
Not much, but enjoy ya'll!

Aweeesome birthdaycake that juul got! Avengeeerss!

Reading through some japanese magazines ^^

Me, jojo and danchelle ^^

You know the drill!

Le fooods! I love sweet foods, especially pastries!
The birthday girl herself! I love her hair omahgerd.
Aaaaand a random picture of myself.
I really need to work on my brows haha XD


 Have an amazing day!